johnboycr

[OLD VERSION] HDD speed test appears to be in error

Recommended Posts

Overall I think the Novabench software is pretty darned good. However, there seems to be a problem with the results I get for the HDD write speed. I previously had a Seagate 160GB drive that registered a write speed of 28 MB/s, which is way slower then the specs. A different test (Crystaldiskmark) gave a speed of 65 MB/s, which is about what one would expect. I recently upgraded to a 500GB WD Velociraptor drive. The Novabench speed test result is 38 MB/s, while the Crystaldiskmark test is around 174 MB/s. Again, this is about what should be expected.
Can anybody explain this gross discrepancy ?
Here are the Novabench results:
1/28/2014 10:30:19 AM
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Intel Core2 6700 2.66GHz @ 3202 MHz
Graphics Card: Intel® 82945G Express Chipset Family
2040 MB System RAM (Score: 104)
- RAM Speed: 3291 MB/s
CPU Tests (Score: 278)
- Floating Point Operations/Second: 51240738
- Integer Operations/Second: 186998700
- MD5 Hashes Generated/Second: 1079508
Graphics Tests (Score: 6)
- 3D Frames Per Second: 23
Hardware Tests (Score: 23)
- Primary Partition Capacity: 466 GB
- Drive Write Speed: 38 MB/s
Here are the CrystalDiskMark results (sequential read only):
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
CrystalDiskMark 3.0.2 © 2007-2013 hiyohiyo
Crystal Dew World : http://crystalmark.info/
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
* MB/s = 1,000,000 byte/s [SATA/300 = 300,000,000 byte/s]
Sequential Read : 173.433 MB/s
Sequential Write : 174.156 MB/s
Test : 100 MB [C: 5.6% (26.1/465.8 GB)] (x3)
Date : 2014/01/28 10:37:27
OS : Windows XP Professional SP2 [5.1 Build 2600] (x86)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, thanks for reporting this. Unfortunately you're right, and there can be problems with accuracy of Novabench's disk test for certain disks. We're fixing it from scratch in the next version.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the feedback, Nathan. I had a suspicion that it might have something to do with Advanced Format vs. standard format drives, but of course I really don't know.

Keep up the good work and I will be looking for your updated version.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am having a similar poor result with my 

SanDisk SDSSDXPS480G   (1/3 the speed as the speed reported by other apps)
 
It's windows 7 install default format ntfs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/31/2014 at 11:08 AM, johnboycr said:

Thanks for the feedback, Nathan. I had a suspicion that it might have something to do with Advanced Format vs. standard format drives, but of course I really don't know.

 

Keep up the good work and I will be looking for your updated version.

Keep looking - three years later and it's still wildly inaccurate.

My intel ssd's are off by a factor of 6:1 if the test is supposed to be sequential write.

I don't think much thought or effort has ever been put into this platform, given that test aren't even clear about what they are testing, and it still is essentially worthless three years later.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Zombiewoof said:

Keep looking - three years later and it's still wildly inaccurate.

My intel ssd's are off by a factor of 6:1 if the test is supposed to be sequential write.

I don't think much thought or effort has ever been put into this platform, given that test aren't even clear about what they are testing, and it still is essentially worthless three years later.

 

Novabench 4.0 is coming out very soon and will contain all of the hard drive/solid state drive bug fixes and a more advanced speed test that will be accurate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.